While acts like Gang of Youths, Amy Shark and Paul Kelly brought tears to our eyes last night with their multiple ARIA wins (scroll down if you’re just here to view the winners), another hero on the night was Twitter, which gave out a few gifts of its own.

Check out our favourite tweets from last night’s 2017 ARIA Awards below:

:: CHECK OUT OUR RED CARPET GALLERY HERE

2017 ARIA AWARDS WITH APPLE MUSIC RECIPIENTS

Apple Music Album Of The Year

WINNER: Gang Of Youths for “Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music Australia) 
A.B. Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia)
Amy Shark for “Night Thinker” (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Illy for “Two Degrees” (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
Paul Kelly for “Life Is Fine” (EMI)

Best Male Artist

WINNER: Paul Kelly for “Life Is Fine” (EMI) 
D.D Dumbo for “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
Dan Sultan for “Killer” (Liberation Music)
Illy for “Two Degrees” (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
Vance Joy for “Lay It On Me” (Liberation Music)

Best Female Artist

WINNER: Sia ‘The Greatest feat. Kendrick Lamar’ (Inertia Music) ​
Amy Shark for “Night Thinker” (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Jessica Mauboy “The Secret Daughter (Songs from the Original TV Series” (Sony Music Australia)
Julia Jacklin “Don’t Let The Kids Win” (Liberation Music)
Meg Mac “Low Blows” (littleBIGMAN Records/EMI)

Best Dance Release

WINNER: Pnau for ‘Chameleon’ (etcetc Music)
Dom Dolla & Torren Foot for ‘Be Randy’ (Club Sweat/Xelon)
Jagwar Ma for “Every Now & Then” (Future Classic)
Peking Duk for ‘Stranger (feat. Elliphant)’ (Sony Music)
The Kite String Tangle for “The Kite String Tangle” (Warner Music Australia/ Exist Recordings)

Best Group

WINNER: Gang Of Youths for “Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Records/Sony Music Australia)
A.B Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard for “Flying Microtonal Banana” (Flightless Records/Remote Control Records)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds for “Skeleton Tree” (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Music Australia)
Peking Duk for “Stranger (feat. Elliphant)” (Sony Music Australia)

Breakthrough Artist

WINNER: Amy Shark for “Night Thinker” (Wonderlick Recording Company) 
A.B Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia)
Dean Lewis for “Waves” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Tash Sultana for “Notion” (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music Australia)
Tkay Maidza for “TKAY” (Dew Process)

Best Pop Release

WINNER: Amy Shark for “Night Thinker” (Wonderlick Recording Company) 
Dean Lewis for “Waves” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy for “Fallin’’ (Sony Music Australia)
Sia for “The Greatest (feat. Kendrick Lamar)” (Sony Music Australia)
Vera Blue for “Perennial” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Urban Album

WINNER: A.B. Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia)
Illy for “Two Degrees” (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
REMI for “Divas & Demons” (House of Beige/UNFD)
Thundamentals for “Everyone We Know” (High Depth/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Tkay Maidza for “TKAY” (Dew Process)

Best Independent Release

WINNER: A.B. Original for “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/Universal Music Australia) 
Dan Sultan for “Killer” (Liberation Music)
Sia for “The Greatest (feat. Kendrick Lamar)” (Inertia Music)
Tash Sultana for “Notion” (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music Australia)
Vance Joy for “Lay It On Me” (Liberation Music)

Best Rock Album

WINNER: Gang Of Youths for “Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music Australia) 
Dan Sultan for “Killer” (Liberation Music)
Dune Rats for “The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit (Ratbag Records)
Polish Club for “Alright Already” (Double Double/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
The Preatures for “Girlhood” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

WINNER: Paul Kelly for “Life Is Fine” (EMI) ​
Bernard Fanning for “Brutal Dawn” (Dew Process)
D.D Dumbo for “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds for “Skeleton Tree” (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Music Recordings)
Pete Murray for “Camacho” (Sony Music Australia)

Best Country Album

WINNER: Kasey Chambers for “Dragonfly” (Essence Music/Warner Music Australia) 
Lee Kernaghan for “The 25th Anniversary Album” (ABC Music/Universal)
O’Shea for “61-615” (Sony Music Australia)
Shane Nicholson for “Love And Blood” (Lost Highway Australia/Universal Music Australia) The McClymonts for “Endless” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

WINNER: Northlane for “Mesmer” (UNFD/Warner Music Australia) 
Airbourne for “Breaking Outta Hell” (Spinefarm Records/Caroline Australia)
Frenzal Rhomb for “Hi-Vis High Tea” (Caroline Australia)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard for “Murder Of The Universe” (FLIGHTLESS/Inertia)
Sleepmakeswaves for “Made of Breath Only” (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)

Best Blues & Roots Album

WINNER: All Our Exes Live In Texas for “When We Fall” (ABC Music/Universal Music) ​
Archie Roach for “Let Love Rule” (Liberation Music)
Busby Marou for “Postcards From The Shell House” (Warner Music Australia)
Paul Kelly & Charlie Owen for “Death’s Dateless Night” (Gawdaggie/Universal Music Australia)
Tash Sultana for “Notion” (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music)

Best Children’s Album

WINNER: Jimmy Barnes for “Och Aye the G’Nu!” (ABC Music/Universal)
Lah-Lah for “Having Fun!” (Sony Music)
Peter Combe for “Live It Up” (Peter Combe Music/Planet)
The Idea of North, Lior & Elena Kats-Chernin for “A Piece of Quiet [The Hush Collection, Vol 16]” (ABC Music/Universal)
The Wiggles for “The Wiggles Duets” (ABC Music/Universal)

Best Video

WINNER: Bliss N Eso for ‘Moments (feat. Gavin James)’ (Illusive)
Jessica Mauboy for ‘Fallin’’ (Sony Music Australia)
Amy Shark for ‘Drive You Mad’ (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Client Liaison for ‘A Foreign Affair’ (Dot Dash Recordings/Remote Control Records)
Client Liaison for ‘Off White Limousine’ (Dot Dash Recordings/Remote Control Records)
Dean Lewis for ‘Waves’ (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Gang Of Youths for ‘The Deepest Signs, the Frankest Shadows’ (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Illy for ‘You Say When (feat. Marko Penn’) (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
Kirin J Callinan for ‘S.A.D’ (EMI)
Sia for ‘The Greatest (feat. Kendrick Lamar)’ (Inertia Music)

Best Australian Live Act

WINNER: Illy (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
Gang Of Youths (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Client Liaison (Dot Dash Recordings/Remote Control Records)
Flume (Future Classic)
Jessica Mauboy (Sony Music)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard (FLIGHTLESS/Inertia)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Music Recordings)
Peking Duk (Sony Music)
Tash Sultana (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music)
Violent Soho (I OH YOU)

Apple Music Song Of The Year

WINNER: Peking Duk for ‘Stranger (feat. Elliphant)’ (Sony Music Australia) ​
Amy Shark for ‘Adore’ (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Bliss N Eso for ‘Moments (feat. Gavin James)’ (Illusive)
Dean Lewis for ‘Waves’ (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian for ‘Set In Stone’ (Sony Music Australia)
Illy for ‘Catch 22 (feat. Anne-Marie)’ (ONETWO/Warner Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy for ‘Fallin’ (Sony Music Australia)
Pnau for ‘Chameleon’ (etc etc Music)
Sia for ‘The Greatest (feat. Kendrick Lamar)’ (Inertia Music)
Starley for ‘Call On Me (Ryan Riback Remix)’ (Tinted Records/Universal)

Best International Artist

WINNER: Harry Styles for self titled album “Harry Styles” (Columbia/Sony Music Australia)
Adele for “25” (XL Recordings/Inertia)
Bruno Mars for “24K Magic” (Atlantic Records/Warner Music)
Ed Sheeran for “÷” and “Loose Change” (Warner Music)
Kendrick Lamar for “DAMN” and “Untitled Unmastered” (Interscope/Universal Music Australia)
Lorde for “Melodrama” (Universal Music International/Universal)
Metallica for “Hardwired…To Self-Destruct” (Virgin/EMI)
Shawn Mendes for “Illuminate” (Island Records/Universal Music Australia)
The Rolling Stones for “Blue & Lonesome” (Polydor Records/Universal Music Australia)
The Weeknd for “Starboy” (Universal Music International/Universal)

Music Teacher of the Year

WINNER: Renee McCarthy (Woodcroft College, Morphett Vale SA 5162)
Julie Layt (Crescent Lagoon State School, Rockhampton QLD 4700)
Stephen Mcewan (Bellarine Secondary College, Drysdale VIC 3200)
Alex Manton  (Asquith Girls High School, Asquith NSW 2077)

2017 ARTISAN AWARDS

Producer Of The Year

WINNER: Gang Of Youths and Adrian Breakspear for Gang Of Youths “Go Farther In Lightness”(Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Daniel Rankine for A.B. Original “Reclaim Australia” (Golden Era Records/UMA)
Tom Iansek for Big Scary “Animal” (Pieater/Inertia)
Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn for D.D Dumbo  “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
Steven Schram and Paul Kelly for Paul Kelly  “Life Is Fine” (EMI)

Engineer Of The Year

WINNER: Steven Schram for Paul Kelly ”Life Is Fine” (EMI)
Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn for D.D Dumbo “Utopia Defeated” (Liberation Music)
John Castle for Dean Lewis “Lose My Mind” (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Adrian Breakspear for Gang Of Youths “Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Bob Scott for Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra “Live at the Sydney Opera House” (ABC Music/Universal Music)

Best Cover Art

WINNER: Peter Salmon-Lomas for Paul Kelly “Life Is Fine” (EMI)
Lee McConnell for Dune Rats “The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit”(Ratbag Records)
Nathan Cahyadi for Gang Of Youths ”Go Farther In Lightness” (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Nick McKinlay for Julia Jacklin “Don’t Let The Kids Win” (Liberation Music)
Mitchell Storck for Midnight Oil “The Overflow Tank”(Sony Music)

2017 ARIA FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album

WINNER: Slava Grigoryan “Bach: Cello Suites Volume I” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Grigoryan Brothers “Songs Without Words” (ABC Classics/Universal)
Jayson Gillham, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Benjamin Northey  “Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra “Live at the Sydney Opera House” (ABC Music/Universal Music)
Tamara-Anna Cislowska “Elena Kats-Chernin: Unsent Love Letters – Meditations on Erik Satie” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)

Best Jazz Album

WINNER: James Morrison, BBC Concert Orchestra, Keith Lockhart, Harry Morrison & William Morrison“The Great American Songbook” (ABC Jazz/Universal Music)
Australian Art Orchestra “Water Pushes Sand” Jazzhead (Head Records)
James Morrison & James Morrison Academy Jazz Orchestra “James Morrison With His Academy Jazz Orchestra”  (ABC Jazz/Universal Music)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard ”Sketches Of Brunswick East” (FLIGHTLESS/Inertia)
The Vampires “The Vampires meet Lionel Loueke” (Earshift / Planet)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album

WINNER: Nigel Westlake & Sydney Symphony Orchestra, with Joseph Tawadros, Slava Grigoryan & Lior “Ali’s Wedding” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Australian Cast Recording feat. David Campbell “Dream Lover”  (Sony Music)
Cezary Skubiszewski “Red Dog: True Blue OST” (Decca Records/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy “The Secret Daughter (Songs from the Original TV Series)” (Sony Music)
Richard Tognetti & Australian Chamber Orchestra “Mountain” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)

Best World Music Album

WINNER: Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp “Songs of the Latin Skies” (KIN Music/Universal Music)
Joseph Tawadros “Live at Abbey Road” (Independent/Planet)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra “Saturn Return”(ABC Music / Universal)
Slava Grigoryan & Australian String Quartet “Migration” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Xylouris White “Black Peak” (Caroline Australia)

BEST COMEDY RELEASE

WINNER: John Clarke “Clarke’s Classics” (ABC Classics/Universal Music)
Arj Barker “Get In My Head” (Universal Pictures Australasia / Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
Buddy Goode “More Rubbish” (ABC Music / Universal)
Kitty Flanagan ”Seriously?” (Universal Pictures Australasia / Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
Rhys Nicholson “Rhys Nicholson Live at The Eternity Playhouse” (Century Entertainment)