Here’s all the music industry news you need to know today.

Govt to consult more on copyright safe harbour expansion – via itNews

DMA’S single ‘Delete’ goes Gold; ‘Believe’ (Cher cover) finally released as single – via DMA’S

Frank Ocean Airs Surprise Fourth Episode of Beats 1 Show, Shares New Song “Lens” – via Pitchfork

Five Arrested In Another Coachella Phone Heist – via Stereogum

PRS payouts grew 11% in 2016 – but costs rose 14.6% to top £80m – via MBW

Destiny’s Child Got Together For Kelly Rowland’s New Book – via The FADER

Kendrick Lamar ‘DAMN.’ Tops The Billboard Charts – via Billboard

Gareth Liddiard bid farewell to Newtown Social Club with an electrifying solo show – via The Brag

Machine Gun Kelly Suffers From Severe Chest Pain During Florida Show – via XXL Mag

Nightclubs (Stonewall) Accused Of Disgracing Anzac Day With Controversial Artwork – via The Music

Five studios have entered into a bidding war over the rights to the next James Bond film – via NME

Apple apologizes to users for mistakenly saying their paid iCloud subscription was canceled – via Apple Insider

 

The 2017 TV WEEK Logie Awards full winners list:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV

  • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Peter Helliar (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
  • Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

 

BEST ACTOR

  • Craig McLachlan (Deep Water, SBS) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network) (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
  • Samuel Johnson (Molly, Channel Seven)

 

BEST ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish, ABC) (Offspring, Network Ten) (Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter, Channel Seven)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase) (Jack Irish/Janet King, ABC)

 

BEST PRESENTER

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10, Network Ten)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

 

BEST NEW TALENT

 

 

 

  • Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Penny McNamee (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Rob Collins (Cleverman, ABC) (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child, Nine Network)

 

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM

  • 800 Words (Channel Seven)
  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • Molly (Channel Seven)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Family Feud (Network Ten)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

 

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • Four Corners (ABC)
  • Studio 10 (Network Ten)
  • Sunrise (Channel Seven)
  • The Project (Network Ten)
  • Today (Nine Network)

 

BEST REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor (Network Ten)
  • I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Block (Nine Network)

 

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

  • In Rio Today (Channel Seven)
  • Monday Night With Matty Johns (Foxtel – FOX SPORTS)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Luke Warm Sex (ABC)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle)
  • The Living Room (Network Ten)

 

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM

  • Australian Story (ABC)
  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

 

 

  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
  • Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

 

Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • A Place To Call Home  (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Cleverman (ABC)
  • Rake (ABC)
  • The Code (ABC)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

 

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Barracuda (ABC)
  • Deep Water (SBS)
  • Molly (Channel Seven)
  • Secret City (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • The Kettering Incident (Foxtel – Showcase)

 

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Noah Taylor (Nick Manning, Deep Water, SBS)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver Greene, Rake, ABC)
  • Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Samuel Johnson (Ian “Molly” Meldrum, Molly, Channel Seven)

 

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Danielle Cormack (Bea Smith, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Elizabeth Debicki (Anna Macy, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Jessica Marais (Joan Millar, Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, Janet King, ABC)
  • Yael Stone (Tori Lustigman, Deep Water, SBS)

 

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Ben Oxenbould (Chris Toohey, Deep Water, SBS)
  • Damon Herriman (Kim Gordon, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Matt Nable (Coach Frank Torma, Barracuda, ABC)
  • Rick Donald (Woody, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Ryan Johnson (Matt Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

 

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Debra Lawrance (Mum, Please Like Me, ABC)
  • Deborah Mailman (Bernadette, Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jenni Baird (Regina Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Nicole da Silva (Franky Doyle, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Victoria Haralabidou (Stephanie Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)

 

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

  • Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)
  • Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted, Channel Seven)
  • Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman, ABC)
  • Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman, ABC)
  • Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase)

In addition to winning a TV WEEK Logie Award, the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer winner will receive a one-year management contract in LA with Australian Artists Management, as well as a TV WEEK photo shoot.

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Gruen (ABC)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

  • Black Comedy (ABC)
  • Please Like Me (ABC)
  • Rosehaven (ABC)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Beat Bugs (Channel Seven)
  • Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
  • Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC ME)
  • Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (ABC ME)
  • Tomorrow When The War Began (ABC ME)

 

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2016 NRL Grand Final (Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network)
  • 2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
  • 2016 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
  • Cricket: KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten)
  • Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Channel Seven)

 

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • “Bankstown Hospital” (Nine News, Nine Network)
  • “Federal Election 2016” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
  • “Inside Syria” (SBS World News, SBS)
  • “S.A. Waste Dump” (NITV News, NITV)
  • “Sky News Election Coverage 2016” (Sky News, Sky News/Foxtel)

 

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • “Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…” (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven)
  • “Australia’s Shame” (Four Corners, ABC)
  • “George Pell Investigation” (7.30, ABC)
  • “Good Cop, Bad Cop” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
  • “Money For Nothing” (Four Corners, ABC)

 

 

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

  • Conviction (ABC)
  • Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS)
  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle/Network Ten)
  • Keeping Australia Alive (ABC)
  • Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)