ARIA announced a rush of early nominees for this year’s (2017) ARIA Albums, which will be held in Sydney on November 28.

Paul Kelly and Gang Of Youths lead the pack with three nominees apiece.

Check out the list of nominees, below.

BEST COVER ART

Lee McConnell — Dune Rats (The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit)

Nathan Cahyadi — Gang Of Youths (Go Farther In The Lightness)

Nick McKinlay — Julia Jacklin (Don’t Let The Kids Win)

Mitchell Stock — Midnight Oil (The Overflow Tank)

Peter Salmon-Lomas  — Paul Kelly (Life Is Fine)

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn — DD Dumbo (Utopia Defeated)

John Castle — Dean Lewis (Lose My Mind)

Adrian Breakspear — Gang Of Youths (Go Farther In The Lightness)

Bob Scott — Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra (Live At The Sydney Opera House)

Steven Schram — Paul Kelly (Life Is Fine)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Daniel Rankine — AB Original (Reclaim Australia)

Tom Iansek — Big Scary (Animal)

Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn — DD Dumbo (Utopia Defeated)

Gang Of Youths & Adrian Breakspear — Gang Of Youths (Go Farther In The Lightness)

Steven Schram — Paul Kelly (Life Is Fine)

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Grigoryan Brothers — Songs Without Words

Jayson Gillham, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Benjamin Northey — Medtner: Piano Concerto No 1 | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2

Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra — Live At The Sydney Opera House

Slava Grigoryan — Bach: Cello Suites Volume I

Tamara-Anna Cislowska — Elena Kats-Chernin: Unsent Love Letters – Meditations on Erik Satie

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Australian Art Orchestra — Water Pushes Sand

James Morrison & James Morrison Academy Jazz Orchestra — James Morrison With His Academy Jazz Orchestra

James Morrison, BBC Concert Orchestra, Keith Lockhart, Harry Morrison & William Morrison — The Great American Songbook

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard — Sketches Of Brunswick East

The Vampires — The Vampires meet Lionel Loueke

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK OR MUSICAL THEATRE CAST RECORDING

Australian Cast Recording featuring David Campbell — Dream Lover

Cezary Skubiszewski — Red Dog: True Blue OST

Jessica Mauboy — The Secret Daughter (Songs from the Original TV Series)

Nigel Westlake & Sydney Symphony Orchestra, with Joseph Tawadros, Slava Grigoryan & Lio — Ali’s Wedding

Richard Tognetti & Australian Chamber Orchestra — Mountain

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Joseph Tawadros — Live at Abbey Road

Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp — Songs of the Latin Skies

Melbourne Ska Orchestra — Saturn Return

Slava Grigoryan & Australian String Quartet — Migration

Xylouris White — Black Peak

BEST COMEDY RELEASE

Arj Barker — Get In My Head

Buddy Goode — More Rubbish

John Clarke — Clarke’s Classics

Kitty Flanagan — Seriously?

Rhys Nicholson — Rhys Nicholson Live at The Eternity Playhouse