The Art Music Awards have today announced the finalists for the 2017 round of awards, with some of the finest composers and performers classical, jazz, and experimental music genres in Australia being named.

A number of well-known musicians feature as finalists this year, including Katie Noonan, Elena Kats-Chernin, and Richard Tognetti. Also nominated as finalist are a number of past winners also, including Paul Grabowsky, Paul Stanhope, Cat Hope, Iain Grandage, Andrea Keller, Andrew Ford and 2016 dual winner Kate Neal.

The awards have recognised a large number of diverse artists across a broad range of categories. This year, awards are set to be handed out for vocal/choral, jazz, instrumental, and orchestral work of the year, performance of the year, and awards for excellence being given to an organisation, individual, and in the fields of music education, regional areas, experimental music, and jazz.

The 2017 Art Music Awards are set to be presented at a gala event on Tuesday, August 22nd at the City Recital Hall in Sydney, with proceedings hosted by ABC presenter Simon Marnie.

Read on for a full list of this year’s finalists to be nominated for the awards.

2017 Art Music Awards Finalists

Vocal/Choral Work of the Year

Title: Agnus Dei (Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep)
Composer: Paul Stanhope
Text: Mary Elizabeth Frye; Requiem Mass
Performer: Adelaide Chamber Singers, Carl Crossin conductor

Title: Permission to Speak
Composer: Kate Neal
Text: Tamara Saulwick
Performer: Chamber Made Opera (Gian Slater, Georgie Darvidis, Josh Kyle and Edward Fairlie)

Title: Tree of Codes
Composer: Liza Lim
Performer: Ensemble MusikFabrik; Cologne Opera, Clement Power conductor
Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia

Title: With Love and Fury
Composers: Katie Noonan, Paul Dean, Andrew Ford, Paul Grabowsky, Iain Grandage, David Hirschfelder, Elena Kats-Chernin, John Rodgers, Richard Tognetti and Carl Vine Performer: Katie Noonan & the Brodsky Quartet: Katie Noonan, Paul Dean, Andrew Ford, Paul Grabowsky, Iain Grandage, David Hirschfelder, Elena Kats-Chernin, John Rodgers, Richard Tognetti and Carl Vine
Performer: Katie Noonan & the Brodsky Quartet

Jazz Work of the Year

Title: Intrusions
Composer: Eugene Ball
Performer: Monash Art Ensemble

Title: Moons of Jupiter
Composer: Paul Grabowsky
Performer: The Paul Grabowsky Sextet
Publisher: BMG AM

Title: Now Noise
Composer: Tom O’Halloran
Performer: Memory of Elements

Title: Still Night
Composer: Andrea Keller
Performer: Vince Jones, Andrea Keller, Stephen Magnusson, Gian Slater and Julien Wilson

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title: Aisles
Composer: Austin Buckett
Performer: Australian Art Orchestra and Ensemble Offspring

Title: Diomira
Composer: Peter Knight
Performer: Australian Art Orchestra

Title: How Forests Think
Composer: Liza Lim
Performer: ELISION
Published by: Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia

Title: Moon Fire
Composer: Jessica Wells
Performer: Lyn Fuller

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title: Frog and Star Cycle: Double concerto for alto saxophone, percussion and orchestra
Composer: Ross Edwards
Performer: Amy Dickson (saxophone), Colin Currie (percussion), Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Lothar Koenigs (conductor)
Publisher: BMG AM

Title: Raga: For electric guitar and orchestra
Composer: Andrew Ford
Performer: Zane Banks (guitar), Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and Benjamin Northey (conductor)

Title: Serenade for Tenor, Saxophone and Orchestra (“My Dear Benjamin”)
Composer: Lyle Chan
Text: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Andrew Goodwin (tenor), Michael Duke (saxophone), the Queensland Symphony Orchestra and Paul Kildea (conductor)

Title: The Witching Hour
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Performer: Australian World Orchestra, Alexander Briger (conductor) and soloists
Publisher: Hal Leonard/Boosey & Hawkes Group

Performance of the Year

Performer: Adelaide Chamber Singers
Title: Agnus Dei (Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep)
Composer: Paul Stanhope

Performer: Benjamin Beilman and Andrew Tyson
Title: Cerulean Orbits
Composer: Jane Stanley

Performer: Michael Kieran Harvey
Title: Piano Concerto
Composer: Yitzhak Yedid

Performer: Peter de Jager
Title: Piano Sonata
Composer: Chris Dench

Award for Excellence by an Organisation

Speak Percussion for their 2016 program and sustained contribution to Australian music

Synergy & Taikoz Limited for activities and achievements of the two new music ensembles Synergy Percussion and Taikoz

Tura New Music for their 2016 program and sustained contribution to Australian music for over 30 years

Zephyr Quartet for performances, collaborations, commissions and recordings in 2016

Award for Excellence by an Individual

Cat Hope for performance, academia, composition, mentoring and advocacy

Daryl Buckley for over 30 years of contribution to the international projection of Australian contemporary performance, ideas and practice

David Bridie for the music project, a Bit na Ta

Tos Mahoney for his work with new music in Western Australia in 2016

Award for Excellence in Music Education

Goulburn Regional Conservatorium, Canberra Symphony Orchestra, and University of Canberra for The Goulburn Concerto

Moorambilla Voices for their 2016 season

Sydney Symphony Orchestra for their annual teacher-training program, TunED-Up!

West Australian Symphony Orchestra for their 2016 education program

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area

Four Winds for their 2016 Easter Festival

Ngarukuruwala for Ngiya awungarra (I Am Here, Now), ethnographic recordings of Tiwi song material

Primal Dance Company for modern dance work, Footmarks

Tura New Music for their 2016 Regional Program

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Clocked Out with Bruce and Jocelyn Wolfe for The Piano Mill Project

JOLT Arts for The Book of Daughters mini-festival

Matthias Schack-Arnott for the percussion duo, Anicca

Robert Curgenven for Climata, a performance, installation and recording project

Award for Excellence in Jazz

Andrea Keller for the creation, presentation and release of contemporary jazz in 2016

Daniel Susnjar for Afro-Peruvian Jazz musical activities including album Moth to a Flame and Australian/US touring

Ross McHenry for the album Child of Somebody and various performances

Stu Hunter for the recording, world premiere and national tour of The Migration