BIGSOUND is set to kick off on September 5th, and with just a matter of weeks to go until thousands descend upon Brisbane’s Fortitude Valley, the annual music conference has unveiled its full program schedule, some last-minute musical additions, and the astonishing inclusion of 90 new speakers.

With BIGSOUND having previously announced an absolutely huge lineup of musical performances for this year’s event, you could be forgiven for thinking the program couldn’t get any bigger. Proving they’re full of surprises, they’ve have managed to squeeze in some last-minute artist additions, including Oh Mercy, Abbe May, Sløtface, and some hidden gems you’ll just have to discover for yourself.

Most notably though, the festival has also added a massive 90 extra speakers to their lineup. Featuring the talent and wisdom of names such as 360, Chris Scaddan (ABC Radio), Dave Faulkner (Hoodoo Gurus/journalist), and Bec Sandridge, you’ll be spoilt for choice with the combined knowledge of countless industry figures and artists set to turn BIGSOUND into one unique educational experience.

The most useful aspect of all of this though, is the announcement of BIGSOUND’s full program schedule. With BIGSOUND taking place in and around 18 venues over four nights, the schedule is undoubtedly going to be the most useful tool you utilise this year, as you ensure that your journey around the event is fastidiously planned, making sure to take in everything you want and need to.

Tickets to BIGSOUND are on sale now, with single-night passes costing $45, and four-night Rainbow pass setting you back $85. There’s still a limited number of purple passes available as well, which allow access to conferences, delegate portal, label parties, and showcases.

For tickets, and more information about the full program schedule, be sure to check out the BIGSOUND 2017 website.

 

BIGSOUND 2017 industry speakers/buyers

360 – Artist (AUS)
Allysun Marshall – Sugaroo! (USA)
Alex Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Amelia Jenner – FBI Radio (AUS)
Andy Kelly – Winterman & Goldstein (AUS)
Aniela Swiatek – Thinking Loud (AUS)
Anthony Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Bec Sandridge – Independent Artist (AUS)
Brett Cottle – APRA AMCOS (AUS)
Brian Turner – WFMU (USA)
Charlotte Abroms – Hear Hear Group (AUS)
Chris McDonnell – Eventbrite (AUS)
Chris Scaddan – ABC (AUS)
Claire Riordan – Inertia Music (AUS)
Craig Spann – The Appointment Group (AUS)
Damian Cunningham – Live Music Office (AUS)
Daniel Dewar – Paperchain (AUS)
Danny Kier – Sound Diplomacy (UK)
Dave Faulkner— Freelance Artist/Journalist (AUS)
David Grice – Musitec (AUS)
David O’Rourke – Nightlife Music (AUS)
Denis Ladegaillerie – Believe Digital (France)
Dominic Furber – 1990 / Audiopaxx (AUS)
Eoin McCarthy – Hydric Media (AUS)
Gary Seeger – peermusic / Trackdown (AUS)
Glenn Dickie – Sounds Australia (AUS)
Hans van Vliet – 7bit Hero / IV Motion (AUS)
Helen Marcou – Bakehouse Studios (AUS)
Henry Compton – The Orchard (AUS)
Jack Ball – Hit 105 (AUS)
Jacqui Louez – Jaxsta (AUS)
Jacqui Walter – Stage & Screen Travel (AUS)
Jaime Gough – Native Tongue Publishing (AUS)
James Cheatley – Screen Producers Association (AUS)
Janine Morcos – Cooking Vinyl (AUS)
Jared Kristensen – Audience Republic (AUS)
Jennifer Taunton – Midnight Choir (AUS)
Jenny Valentish – Woman of Substances (AUS)
Jess Carroll – Inmocean (AUS)
Joel Edmondson – QMusic / BIGSOUND (AUS)
Joel King – Evolve Media LLC (AUS)
John Ferguson – Griffith University (AUS)
Jonathan Hermawan – Apakatjah (AUS)
Kate Ben Tovim – Arts Centre Melbourne (AUS)
Kate Bradley – Everywhere Roadie (AUS)
Kate Hennessy – Journalist (AUS)
Kathy McCabe – News Corp Australia (AUS)
Katie Cunningham – Junkee Media (AUS)
Laurence Plant – IBM (AUS)
Leanne de Souza – AAM (AUS)
Leko Novakovic – Novatech (AUS)
Luke Girgis – Seventh Street Media (AUS)
Maize Wallin – Maize Wallin (AUS)
Matt Walters – Parlour (AUS)
Matt Wilson – Novus Res (AUS)
Matthew Rogers – Unified Music Group (AUS)
Matty Woo – Macro Music (AUS)
Michael Crutcher – 55 comms (AUS)
Michela Ledwidge – Studio Mod (AUS)
Michelle Buxton – Buxton Walker (AUS)
Michelle Johnson – SuperMusicVision (USA)
Millie Millgate – Sounds Australia (AUS)
Mo Jalloh – Zimrii Music (AUS)
Monique Bour – MTV ANZ (AUS)
Namila Benson – Independent Freelancer (AUS)
Nate Auerbach – Versus Creative (USA)
Neil Robertson – Music Glue (AUS)
Nick O’Byrne – Look Out Kid (AUS)
Niriko McLure – Wonder (AUS)
Oliver Knust Restucci – IMICHILE (CL)
Rhianna Patrick – ABC Radio (AUS)
Rob Cannon – AIM (AUS)
Rod Yates – Rolling Stone (AUS)
Ryan Walsh – SST (AUS)
Samuel Bright – CLIPPED Music Video Fest (AUS)
Shaad D’Souza – Writer (AUS)
Sophie Roberts – 13 Artists (UK)
Stacey Piggott – Secret Service (AUS)
Stephen Phillips – PopGun (AUS)
Stu McCullough – AIR / Amplifire Music (AUS)
Stu Watters – Nightlife Music (AUS)
Stuart Field – Oztix (AUS)
Stuart Rogers – Sydney Festival (AUS)
Teresa Patterson – NZ Music Managers Forum (NZ)
Tim Shiel – Double J / Spirit Level (AUS)
Tom Hajdu – Sia Furler Institute (AUS)
Troy Sincock – Fresh 92.7 (AUS)
Triana Hernandez – Mellum PR (AUS)
Udaravi Widanapathirana – Mellum PR (AUS)
Wenona Lok – imagikai (AUS)

Joining…

Aminé Ramer – States of Sound (USA)
Adel Hattem – D Music Marketing (Brazil)
Alison Wenham – Worldwide Independent Network (UK)
Andrew Jervis – Bandcamp (USA)
Ash Kerley – Girls Rock! (AUS)
Ben Godding – AWAL/Kobalt Music Recordings (AUS)
Ben O’Connor – Chapter Music (AUS)
Ben Swanson – Secretly Group (USA)
Bill Roe – Trouble In Mind Records (USA)
Bill Wilson – Music Biz (USA)
Bob Van Heur – Le Guess Who? Festival / Belmont Bookings (NL)
Cameron Schaefer – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Carl Young – Vevo (UK)
Charles Kirby-Welch – Kartel (UK)
Chris Twite – Secret Sounds / Brisbane Festival (AUS)
Clémence Bizien – Super! (France)
Dan Rosen – ARIA (AUS)
David Sheils – APRA AMCOS (AUS)
Dr. Jess Carniel – University of Southern QLD (AUS)
Elspeth Scrine – LISTEN / Huntley (AUS)
Emily Kelly – DEATHPROOF (AUS)
Emma Calverley – Australian Cultural Fund (AUS)
Eva Trifonas – Ninja Tune (AUS)
Farinoush Mostaghimi – SynchAudio (CAN)
Haley Connelly – Little Press (UK)
Heath Miller – Webster Hall & Excess dB Entertainment (USA)
Hugh McClure – Good Manners (AUS)
Isla Angus – ATC Live (UK)
Ivy Yuen – Magnetic Asia Limited (Hong Kong)
Jackie Nalpant – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)
Jake Friedman – We Are Free Management (USA)
James Clarke – Aeroplane Agency (AUS)
James Moodie – The Orchard (UK)
Jane Abernathy – 4AD Records (USA)
Jane Gazzo – Triple M (AUS)
Jeff Owens – Felte / Ghostly International (USA)
Jenn Yacoubian – Goldenvoice (USA)
Jennie Sager – Twitter (AUS)
Jeremy Yohai – Imagem Music Publishing (USA)
Jillian Mapes – Pitchfork (USA)
Joe Greenwald – C3 Management (USA)
Joel Connolly – Blackbird Ventures (AUS)
Karl Richter – Level Two Music (AUS)
Kate Mills – Native Tongue Publishing (AUS)
Keith Tan – Slate Entertainment (SIN)
Lars Brandle – Billboard (AUS)
Leigh Treweek – The Music / Handshake MGMT (AUS)
Lucy Wood – Festival Republic (UK)
Marshall Betts – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)
Mary Ramos – Saturday Music Inc. (USA)
Matt Fiedler – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Mazin Tappuni – Communion Music (UK)
Mel Brown – Impressive PR (UK)
Mel Yong – Village Sounds & Other Sounds (AUS)
Melissa Woods – Third Side Music (USA)
Mike Ajayi – All My Friends (UK)
Mike Sniper – Captured Tracks (USA)
Nic Warnock – R.I.P. Society Records / Repressed Records (AUS)
Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS)
Paul Adams – New Community Management / Roc Nation (USA)
Paul Barclay – ABC RN (AUS)
Peter Berard – Domino Recording Co. Ltd. (USA)
Poppy Reid – Seventh Street Media (AUS)
Rebecca Young – Collective Artists (AUS)
Ric Leichtung – Adhoc (USA)
Roy Amar – Bear Parts Music (AUS)
Shelli Trung – QUT CEA (AUS)
Simon Napier-Bell – Pierbel Ltd. UK (UK)
Steel Hanf – WME (AUS)
Stuart Meyer – Sub Pop (USA)
Sullivan Patten – Sullivan (AUS)
Sylvie Piccolotto – Rock City (Argentina)
Tom Taaffe – United Talent Agency (UK)
Zan Rowe – triple j (AUS)
Zena White – Partisan Records (UK/USA)
Ziggy Ramo – Artist (AUS)